Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Ugh...

...this kid is costing us a fortune!! Because the "new" car is used, we were only given one key last night. No big deal, we thought, we'll just go get a copy made. We were pretty psyched that the key didn't have one of those chip-thingies on it, so we figured it wouldn't be more than a few bucks. Yeah, well, we were wrong.

We went to the local Ace Hardware this afternoon, and it turns out that there is, indeed, a chip. It's in the plastic "head" of the key. So, in the windup, the spare cost us another $89! So help me God, if this kid loses a key, I'm gonna take a limb!

From Ace, we went to the store and got seat covers, air fresheners, and looked at mats and scrapers. I decided to get the mats and scraper at Sam's Club, since I like what they had better. Last month I had bought Stud a really nice emergency car kit at Sam's, in anticipation of the new car arriving by Christmas. It even has an emergency shovel, which my fellow Chicagoans know is a vital part of a ChiTown winter.

While we were at the store, I picked up a couple of containers of cotton candy for Brian, since he loves it. When Stud saw it, he had the unmitigated gall to ask, "You didn't buy ME anything?" I had to remind myself that he sometimes has a dry, twisted sense of humor, so I wouldn't punch him right in his mouth!!

CSJ surprised me this afternoon by leaving work early, planning out the errands we had to run, and fitting a nice dinner and some alone time into the plan. I guess there are some advantages to him still having an apartment. ;-) It's kinda hard to have meaningful alone time when there are always teenagers in the house. It was a really nice evening. But, now I'm completely exhausted, and I need to hit the sack. I'm not sure how many more of these long days I can handle. By now, most of you know what happens when a certain little penguin doesn't get her 8 hours of beauty rest for a few nights. For those of you who don't, let's just say - it ain't pretty!

6 comments:

Busy Bee Suz said...

I think the dealer SHOULD have given you TWO keys. Fo'rizzle.
when you made this ;- ) face, it made me uncomfortable.
Don't do that again Mom. ewwwww,

SassyModernMom said...

I can't believe you were not given TWO keys! IMHO smart move to spend the $ to get another one cut. Imagine the phone call when he is out somewhere and locked out? LOL
You are an awesome Mama!

M said...

Ohhh...get some rest! I am sick but feel like I ran a marathon...even my legs hurt...AND HELL those keys suck don't they! There's a place here that will do them for $50...still not the $2.95 we are used too!

Just Plain Tired said...

Holy crap! That is one expensive spare key.

karen gerstenberger said...

I agree with Suz about the key, but I know those kind of "extras" are just that - extra.
I just came across this link (it's for free labels) and I thought of you right away: http://blog.worldlabel.com/wp-content/myfiles/2011/09/Holiday-labels.png
Perfect for your Christmas gifts, eh?

Fragrant Liar said...

I once bought a Toyota Solara, used, and they only gave me one key. I had asked before I bought it if they would furnish an extra key, and they said yes. So when I got just a door key (not one for the engine), I wrote a letter to the dealership, and they hooked me up with a real key, a their expense. Sometimes, ya gotta go right to the top.