Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Seriously?!

OK, the bar is absolutely DEAD tonight. There's not even enough in the tip bucket to cover the gas it took to get out here. Who knows, maybe this is a typical Monday, but how would I know? I'm a little surprised it wasn't busier, since it's Martini Monday (all martinis are $5). Maybe all the girls found out my brother was out of town, so they decided to stay home tonight. Whatever. It is now about 1 am, and the only people that have been here since about 10:30 are a couple of friends (a girl that lives upstairs and her male friend). It doesn't seem like they're in any hurry to get the hell out of here, much to my dismay. I totally thought I'd be closing up early, like midnight, so I could get home at a half-way decent time, but it looks like I'll be here until 2 am with these two. I mean, seriously, don't either one of them work?! I'm gonna be sooooo cranky tomorrow. It'll be at least 3 before I get home, then I'll be up at 6 to start my day at the Hell-Hole. Tomorrow is also one of my long days, as I work Job #3 on Tuesdays and Thursdays. That brings my work day to 5 pm. Thank God I was able to get my brother's girlfriend to come open the bar tomorrow for our bartender. If I had to open, I would have just stayed and worked. In afternoon/rush hour traffic, it takes me 45 minutes to an hour to get here from my house. I sure as shit wasn't going to drive an hour here, then an hour home, just to let our bartender in, only to turn around and come back at 2 am to lock up!! Thanks, KatCra, I love you, Sista!!

The other plus is that my brother's girlfriend (KatCra) will hang around and keep an eye on things for the night. (This is definitely another post, but I totally don't trust our bartender, and I'd prefer if she wasn't left alone in the bar!!) She'll also be taking down all the holiday decorations. Most importantly, she'll be giving me the night off. I think if I had to work all 3 of my jobs in one night, it might just push me over the edge!! And, I swear to God, if my brother ends up breaking a leg on this trip, I'll break the other when he gets home! (Did I mention he's on a snowmobiling trip in California?) I'd have to take a freakin' leave of absence from work if that happened. OK, actually, maybe that's not such a bad thing..... ;-)

OK, I've got to figure out a way to start pushing these two out the damn door! I'm tired and cranky :(

7 comments:

Busy Bee Suz said...

You really do work too much. I wish you had another way.......
working too much makes you cranky. (oh, you noticed that already)
Take care and don't hurt anyone. :)

HappyWifeHappyLife said...

I agree with Suz.
Let's move that New Years resolution to work LESS to the "front burner".

This isn't good for you to be working so much. :(

Stephanie said...

You neeed to have that Semisonic song from like 10 years ago ready to play all the time at the bar... CLOOOSING TIME, YOU DON'T HAVE TO GO HOME, BUT YOU CAAAN'T STAY HERE!

I can't believe you can function on just a couple hours of sleep! That's awful!

ChiTown Girl said...

Thanks, Ladies, I appreciate the support.

Stephanie, we actually have a song on our IPod that goes, "Get the FUCK OUT!" I have no idea who sings it, or any of the other lyrics, but sometimes my brother will play it on Saturday nights. It cracks me up every time.

Bon Don said...

Hi ChiTown Girl! Thanks for the lovely comment, I think we have Smileygirl in common (love her!)

I shall read your entire blog tonight (because I'm a loser like that too), just from this post alone... it already feels like home! :)

*Bon Don*

C said...

WTF! you work too much, hon.... ok, here are some tips to help you close the bar and get those lingering losers out....
1. mention that everyone at your other job has the flu and it starts with vomiting... say "everyone is gettin sick" then say suddenly, you feel like puking, even make some wretching attempts....

OR

2. you could accidently spill a drink on one of 'em, which will make them get up and leave to go change...

OR

c. flirt with the gal, and pretend to be comin on to her, she'll feel creepy and leave... (that is, unless she really IS gay)

if per chance these dont work, spray them with the spritzer hose and yell fire fire fire.... laugh crazily, and do it again....

they'll leave.

yep.

good luck.

C

ChiTown Girl said...

C, you just made me spit all over my computer!! You are freakin' hilarious!!