Monday, May 30, 2011

Just when I thought I was out....

...they pull me back in.

For a while now, I've been reading Jody's blog, Littlest Learners/Clutter-free Classroom. She's been on my teacher list for quite some time. I love to see how she runs her ship, and she has such great ideas. Although sometimes, (and I mean absolutely NO offense here, Jody, if you're reading this!!) I find myself talking to my computer, and saying mean things like, "Yeah, right! Who the hell has the time to do that!?" or "Do you know how long that would last in MY classroom? About 2 minutes, before one of my monsters destroys it." Or, even worse, "Hell, I'VE been doing that for years already!" I know, bitchy, right? Truth is, I'm a little in awe of Jody, and teacher like her, because they're who I USED to be, before the Hell-Hole killed my spirit.

I promise, this isn't going to be a bitch-fest about the Hell-Hole. I just wanted to share with you that, as I was reading through my blog lists this afternoon, I got to Littlest Learners, and read today's announcement about Jody starting a 'new' blog. I clicked over and found this:
Go, check it out, I'll wait.

Naturally, I clicked on the video, and read all the posts (although some of them I had already read when she posted them on her other blog) and it happened. I started crying. Yep, crying.

I don't want to leave teaching!!!! I say I do, but I really don't. I just can't keep doing it where and how I have been for well over a decade now. I need to get back to my roots, to the whole reason I became a teacher, the reason I KNEW in Kindergarten that I wanted to be a teacher. I'm not saying that's gonna happen, as there is a serious shortage of teaching positions here, but I can't see myself walking away, either. However, I know one thing for damn sure - I'm walking away from the Hell-Hole, and I'm not looking back.

****
I know I missed a couple of posts this weekend, so I guess I REALLY blew NaBloPoMo, huh? Oh well, I'll get over it. I was far too busy enjoying the hell out of my long weekend! It's gonna make it that much harder to go to work tomorrow. ~sigh~

5 comments:

Pissed Off said...

Good luck finding a new position. Hell hole is losing one heck of a teacher. Too bad they are too stupid to realize it.

C said...

its pretty sad when a fantastic teacher like you gets burn out, i think that is what you r in. no respect or appreciation for all the energy you put in your classroom n for the kiddies. after awhile you just dont have the same spirit.. they will lose a great teacher in you, but its your life hon, and you need to put your happiness first. remember the joy you had when u first started, you can get that back. best of luck in seeking a new position. you dont have to stop being a teacher, you just need a different environment to do it in. you deserve to be happy and u cant get that at the hell hole. i'm here if'n ya need to talk...

karen gerstenberger said...

If this is your passion, it's natural for you to follow it. We can pray that you will be led to a place where you are blessed to be a blessing, or that a way will open up for that to be the case right where you are.

Mary A. said...

I was thinking you were going to announce something more. . . um. . .personal.

Anyway -- teaching is a gift. As is nursing. Both are high burn-out professions. Both are so needed because there are a lot of people like me out there who can't do either.

Get out of hell-hole, but don't deny your gift!

Change for Good said...

I agree with Pissed Off...they are losing one AMAZING teacher. Any group of kids that gets you as their teacher will be so blessed!!! :)