Saturday, October 3, 2009

Whatta ya think?

This is pretty much what my thermostat has looked like for about 3 or 4 days now. Do you think it's time to turn on the heat? As long as I'm dressed in layers, with a sweatshirt and slippers on, I'm usually fine. Especially if I'm in my bed, wrapped in my flannel sheets, and under my comfy quilt. That's the BEST place to go and read! But, Stud Muffin has taken to wearing his big, fluffy robe around the house OVER HIS CLOTHES! It's kinda cute. He keeps telling me the house is cold. What's wrong with that kid?
*
I just can't stand that smell when you turn the furnace on for the first time for the season. That "something smells like it's burning" smell, that lasts for at least an hour, sometimes longer. I did go down and put a new air filter in the furnace, hoping to alleviate some of that "smell." I think I just may wait til Monday though, since Stud will be at his dad's for the weekend. (Oo, a little side note, for my fellow mean girls- Today is CSJ and HWW's first anniversary! Ain't that just kick-me-in-the-crotch-and-spit-on-my-neck sweet!? I wonder how they're going to be celebrating....maybe he'll tell her he wants a divorce! Wouldn't that be rich? Well, if I remember correctly, the traditional 1st anniversary gift is paper, so the perfect thing would be divorce papers, no? Yeah, yeah, I'm a bitch....you still love me!) Anyway, Stud won't be around to complain about how cold it is, so maybe I'll hold off on hiking up my gas bill until Monday. (Suz, I can't believe that less than a week ago, you told me you're still running your A/C!)
*
In the meantime, I think I may just do a little shopping today. I still don't know if I'm working tonight or not, because me uber-considerate (NOT!) brother still hasn't told me what's going on for tonight. I'm really hoping one of our bartenders will work. Even though my wallet is screaming for me to do it, I've really started enjoying these weekends away from the bar. I almost don't know why, though. At least when I work, I get out of the house, and can almost pretend I have a social life again, since I'm out, at a bar, with other people! Now, I've taken to just sitting in, alone, on the weekends, doing nothing. I AM completely caught up on laundry, however, so there's a plus! ;-)
*
Here's a little something for Auntie KBL, and all the other doggy lovers out there. Buster keeps sleeping in the adorable little pose, and it cracks me up! The little paw under his head is so stinkin' cute! He just started doing this less than a month ago.

5 comments:

karen gerstenberger said...

We have the same thing with David as you do with Stud about the temp in the house. Gregg and I tell him, "Put on a sweater!" It's Washington in the fall, you know! He thinks we should keep the house above 70 F all year long (actually, so do my parents, who move to CA every winter)! When we built the house, propane was CHEAP-O, but it's tripled in price, so it's time to GET YOUR FLEECE ON!) Conservation is always helped by a price hike, right? =)
I hope you have a great weekend!

Miles To Go Before I Sleep...... said...

You know... last year I was all on a mission to keep the heat off but with the wedding we totally lost focus and didn't get our firewood supply going for this winter :( I caved... I turned the heat on!!! I hate those bills too but Im still working my way back towards that existence right now! ha! :)

Oh yeah... and you should go shopping and take tonight off! LOL :)

The Girl Next Door said...

58? are you insane? I seriously contemplated the heat at 65 today. And then I just revised my resume to redouble the efforts at a move to FLORIDA where it is 88 degrees today! 88!! I need to be where the weather suits my clothes.

jlo said...

I'm so jealous of your cold weather. It was only 77 yesterday which is basically as fall-ish as we get. Today is supposed to be even cooler! Yeah!

KBL 2 ORD 2 SAN 2 LUV said...

Oh for the love of Dog! How incredibly delicious does Buster look!!!???? I love, love, love that photo. You know, he looks very much like my Nick. He used to sleep similar to how Buster likes to sleep now. Thank you for posting the pics!!!