Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Well, if that's not a hell of a "Welcome Back"

New Principal decided to do things her way, and this afternoon I had to give up 7 of my babies to a new class. Ugh! I'm completely irritated and disgusted! There is now a new K/1 split class. She took 7 of my highest kids, and had the other two 1st grade teachers send their lowest 1st graders. I suppose in theory that makes sense, but at the Hell-Hole, nothing goes the way it should.


The worst part of the whole thing is the teacher she's sending these babies to. She is nothing more than a waste of skin! Big Cheese tried to get rid of her a couple of times, but of course he didn't do anything the proper way, so she was able to fight it every time. It's just ridiculous that my babies are going to be subjected to this assbag! The 7 I sent her are the top of my class right now, and I guarantee that by Christmas break, they will either still be at the same level or, God forbid, they will go down! They're supposed to grow!!! Argh!! I'm sick about this.



New Principal and I talked for a while after I gave her my list, and without coming right out and saying it, this is all part of her master plan to get rid of some teachers. Teachers who shouldn't be teaching, like the one who's getting my sweet babies. Apparently, New Principal HAS been doing the proper paperwork, and following the necessary steps to get rid of her and the others. She seemed to imply that it would be happening fairly soon. She also actually said that she'd be bringing my friend, Mrs. F., back once all the dust settles. You may remember reading about the bullshit she was put through in an earlier post. I'm glad she has a plan to get rid of the worthless teachers on our staff, I just wish she didn't need to use my babies as pawns in her little game. :(



I don't want to think about this anymore tonight. I'm trying really hard to just accept the changes and make the most of them. There's a part of me that wishes she would have moved a few more, since this still leaves me with 27 kids. Oh, yeah, I got a new one this morning. Woo-freakin'-hoo.



OK, off to make cupcakes. A few of my friends from work and I are having a baby shower here tomorrow for Mrs. F. She was at school today to sub, and holy crap, she's ready to BURST! That baby should be here any day now. Yay!! Here are a few of my favorite "baby quotes."

A baby is God's opinion that the world should go on.

~~Carl Sandburg

Making the decision to have a child - it's momentous. It is to decide forever to have your heart go walking outside your body.

~~Elizabeth Stone

A new baby is like the beginning of all things-wonder, hope, a dream of possibilities.

~~Eda J. Le Shan

Diaper backward spells repaid. Think about it.

~~Marshall McLuhan



OH MY HELL!!! How did I almost forget to share this little tidbit?! Apparently, Big Cheese stopped in at the Hell-Hole this morning, and asked New Principal if he could speak with her. She said NO!!!! WTF?! Either this woman is a crazy bitch, or she's my hero. ;-)

6 comments:

Pissed Off said...

Politics f**ks up education everywhere. It's a crime that is going unpunished.

Change for Good said...

Here is one of my favorite baby quotes...

"Having a baby is God's true test of how little sleep you need."
:)

I hate the waste of skin teachers!!! In my district it takes a FULL YEAR of documentation to work to prove a teacher as deficient and fire them. We actually have teachers who get removed from the classroom and go work in a district warehouse MAKING FULL TEACHER SALARY for the remainder of the year, because they can't think of a better way to handle it. That is INSANE!!!

I also get mad when I think of the salary that some people are making and they do one tenth of the work that I do. That really gets me pissy!

karen gerstenberger said...

Oh, I'm so sorry you had to come back to this. I hope it works the way she thinks it will, and maybe those babies will be back in your class soon! Like next week...or would that confuse them?
Blessings to you and those babies, and have a wonderful time at the shower! That will cheer you up, I'll bet. =)

Clippy Mat said...

that stinks, and it seems like a daft way to go about getting rid of a bad teacher. hope the end justifies the means.
patience chi chi. maybe it'll all work out for the best. :-))

miss r said...

She said no? HAHAHAHA She can be a crazy bitch AND your hero, no?

jlo said...

I hate that your babies are going to suffer to prove a point. :(