Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Do you need a good cry?

All this crying was NOT good for my sore throat, but this was just too beautiful not to share.

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Ok, I know I keep disappearing...

...but I swear, I have good reason.

I've been sick.

Sick sick.

As in 5+ days of fever (over 104 for nearly 2 of those days).

As in throat so swollen (and painful!!) it was difficult to breath.

As in I haven't eaten since last Tuesday.

I tried a shake around Day 2, but it made me WAY too phlemmy.  Day 3 I tried about 1/4 cup of broth, and then violently threw up (and managed to pee my pants in the process.  You're welcome.)  I was so desperate (and HUNGRY) by Day 4, I actually tried eating a container of baby food I bought for Monkey.  It was too gritty (pureed mango), so I gave up.  Day 5, Magnum begged for me to pick something for him to get me, so I asked for popsicles.  Tolerable, but not enough to make me not hungry.  Magnum forced me to eat a scrambled egg this morning.  It was hard to get down my swollen gullet, and I needed LOTS of water to chase eat bite, but I did it like a big girl.  A couple hours ago, Stud made a trip to the store for me to get some rice pudding (and chocolate/vanilla pudding and jello).  I only had a couple spoonfuls, because I wanted to make sure it wasn't going to come back up.  So far, so good.  Although, my tummy is making some ugly noises, and I'm a little afraid it'll be coming out the other end in an ugly way soon.  (again, you're welcome)  Oh, and did I mention that somewhere in the middle of all this, I got my period.  (how many times am I gonna gross you out are you gonna thank me for the info?!)  That could be part of the reason I've had a migraine since Tuesday night.  Or not.  Who knows.

But, on the upside, I've lost 14 pounds since Tuesday, so there ya go.

Magnum put in a call to a doctor friend a few days ago and got me a Z-pack, which has been a miracle.  Before that, I was taking his prescription-strength ibuprofen, but it wasn't doing much, obviously.  I should not have had a fever for FIVE days, nor should it have been over 104 for so long.  My brain is damaged enough, people!  Plus, like I said, a 5+ day migraine is never cool.  I have 2 days left of the Z-pack, and then I think I'll be back to my old self.

In the meantime, try not to do too much without me.  It's taken me hours to catch up with everyone today.  It's a good thing I'm literally too weak to get out of bed right now, or I'd close this netbook, and go do something.  You know, like dishes or laundry.  On second thought, feel free to post away!

Sunday, October 7, 2012

Guess what I did...

...for the first time in, hell, I don't even know. Ten years?! Ok, maybe 8? I literally can't remember, it's been THAT long.
I was at Walmart yesterday (where ELSE would I be spending my Saturday!? Duh!) and picked up a bottle of some cheapo $.93 nail polish. I guess I must have needed a little pick-me-up. I can't imagine why... ;-)

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Ok, so I lied...

I know I said I'd be back Monday.  But there's been a lot of craziness going on around here.  Before I get into that, let me just say, last weekend was wonderful!

Ooo, wait, I have to tell you something.  I FINALLY took the plunge (at the urging of many readers [Hi, Karen!]) and came up with a new name for CSJ.  For those of you who are new around here, CSJ=CockSucking Jagoff.  That was my affectionate pet name for him back when I started this little blog, and I hated his guts.  Now, for the rest of the story of how we got to the point we're at now, you'll have to go back through the archives, cuz ain't nobody got time for that!

Where was I going with this?  Oh, yeah, his new name!  I've decided that from now on, I will be referring to him as Magnum, as in Magnum P.I., since that's his job, too.  I don't know why it took me two years to finally come up with that.  I tried working with CSJ, and figuring out what else it could mean (Cute Stupid Jerk, Cuddly Silly Joker, um...yeah, see why that didn't work!?) but I had no luck.

So, Magnum it is!

Ok, back to this past weekend.  In the windup, I didn't just sit at the hotel all day while Magnum was working.  I actually went with him.  I won't bore you with the minutiae of work stuff, but I will tell you that we spent about 60+ hours STRAIGHT together.  That hasn't happened since our honeymoon, over 21 years ago!  Even back during the "good ol' days," we still both had to go to work, so we spent some time apart each day.  But, since I went to work with him this weekend, we were glued at the hip all weekend.  I was actually able to help him, which was kinda cool.  Oo, and as part of our "cover" we went to a few garage sales, and I found an awesome high chair for my Monkey for only FIVE DOLLARS!

But, I digress.  The point of this boring story is that we had a WONDERFUL weekend.  It was like we went back in time almost 30 years, back when we first met.  Even though I was a little nervous about leaving our "baby" home alone for the first time ever, it was nice to just be "us" again (as opposed to Stud's parents, ya know?).  Despite the long work hours, the weekend was really relaxing (at least for me!) and I thoroughly enjoyed our time together.  I like to think Magnum did, too.

So, back to why I didn't check back in with you on Monday.  Monday morning, he left at the crack of dawn, as always, for work.  About 10:30 am, he walked back in the door, with a giant shit-eatin' grin on his face.  He said, "So,do you want the good news?"  Um...yeah....?  "I just got fired!"  WTF?!?!

I thought I was going to pass out.  My heart started pounding, and my head started swimming.  I seriously thought I was going to have a nervous breakdown.  Now we're BOTH unemployed?!?!?

But, I gotta tell ya, he could NOT be happier.  Like I said, he had a giant smile on his face.  He just keeps saying this is a blessing, and that God has a plan for him.  I'm hoping the plan involves this job he interviewed for last week.  He just keeps saying, over and over, "I'm free!"  And, trust me, you guys know I understand that feeling better than anyone.  It's exactly how I felt when my position was closed.  But still....SHIT!  Neither one of us has a job now!!

I'm not nearly as freaked out today as I was on Monday.  I couldn't even check in with you guys on Monday because I thought I was going to have a stroke.  Now that it's been 4 days, I'm much more calm.  Don't get me wrong, I'm still stressed and worried, but I'm not on the verge of cardiac arrest like I was a few days ago.

This has definitely put a kink into my plans, though.  I spent all day Monday on the CPS website, looking for positions.  I had resigned myself to the fact that I was going to have to go back to the ghetto.  I'm not feeling quite that desperate today, but I think I don't have much of a choice - I'm going to have to go back to work.  Unless of course, he gets that job.  So, by all means, step up those prayers!

There are a few new options I'm toying with, but I'll save that for another day.  This has dragged on far too long already.  I'll be back to give you a little more scoop.  In the meantime, I'll take all the prayers, positive thoughts, good vibrations, etc., that you can send.